Federal Skilled Workers Program

Federal Skilled Workers program is a flagship Canadian immigration program as it processes the most immigration applications. This program allows the most talented and skilled foreigners to become permanent residents of Canada.

In what way Federal Skilled Workers immigrate?

Prior to 2015, almost all immigration applications to Canada were paper-based. In 2015, with the introduction of the Express Entry selection system, the Federal Skilled Workers program is processed online. Successful applicants must score enough point in the initial program assessment of candidates and after that to get a high score in the Express Entry to be invited to apply for immigration.

The process of immigration is quite complex, and the cost of each mistake is significant. We at Best Quality Immigration, a licensed immigration company, have years of experience in filing immigration applications and will be happy to help you to immigrate to Canada!

Federal Skilled Worker

Eligibility Criteria

There are six eligibility factors for which Canada gives points to those who wish to immigrate under the Federal Skilled Workers program. These factors are age, education, work experience, a job offer in Canada, knowledge of English and/or French, and your adaptability. For these factors, you can get a maximum of 100 points. The current pass rate for the Federal Skilled Worker is 67 points.

Remember that Federal Skilled Worker score and Express Entry score are two different things!

Federal Skilled Worker

Skilled Work Experience

Skilled work experience is the experience you have gained while working in a profession that requires appropriate training and education. To qualify for the Federal Skilled Workers Program, you must have gained work experience in the jobs listed in the Skill Type 0 (zero) or Skill Levels A and B of the Canadian National Classification of Occupations (NOC). Your skilled work experience should be on the same type of job (with the same NOC) as the job you want to use for your immigration application (which will be called your main occupation), be acquired in the last 10 years, and be at least 1 year of continuous work or 1560 hours (30 hours per week).

Federal Skilled Worker

Language Requirements

Canada has two official languages. You need to prove your ability to effectively communicate in English or French and score a level not lower than CLB 7 in all four bands: reading, writing, listening, talking. At the moment, Canada recognizes two exams for English and French. So, for English, Canada recognizes such exams as IELTS General and CELPIP. You can confirm your knowledge of French by passing TEF Canada or TCF Canada.

Which exam to take? Contact us to find out what exam is better in your case.

Federal Skilled Worker

Education Requirements

In order to be sure that your education is equal to the corresponding Canadian education level, the Department of Immigration requires you to do an evaluation of the diplomas through one of the recognized organizations. Without the education evaluation, you will not get points for your education!

There are five different education evaluation organizations authorized by Canada. Best Quality Immigration can help you to get your educational credentials.

Federal Skilled Worker

Becoming a permanent resident

The process of immigration is very stressful and takes months of preparation and waiting time that may take long times. If your application files consist of any ambiguity, is incomplete, the requested documents lack some important information, your plan to immigrate to Canada may be in danger. Every year Canada refuses many applications for various reasons. Best Quality Immigration has one of the highest success rates on the market! Let us work on your behalf and we will increase dramatically your chances to become a permanent resident of Canada!

Express Entry Canada

Need Assistance on Getting Your Visa?

Evaluate your chances for immigration to Canada

OR

Book an Appointment

1 hour $120.00 CAD

Or Send us a Message